Principle Events of Artistic and Professional Life


First public appearance singing at the age of 4

She began studying music and piano at the age 9,
later began studying singing.


1990 - 1993
  • 1990 Diploma with Honours in Piano – Conservatory Gesualdo da Venosa, Potenza, her native town
  • Concerts, Courses and Competitions as pianist
  • Composition Studies – Naples, Milan (1990/96)
  • Advanced Course of Vocal Technique, Rodolfo Celletti, Martina Franca (1990-1991)
  • Courses specializing in Vocal Technique, Guglielmo Romolo Gazzani (1991 and 1992)
  • In 1992, she moved to Turin and after a few months to Milan, her “adoptive” city
  • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra k 488, N. 23 by Mozart, Pianist, Orchestra of the Conservatorio G. da Venosa, Auditorium of the Conservatory and Teatro Stabile, Potenza - conductor Antonio Sinagra
  • debut in La Griselda by Vivaldi, role of Roberto, Naxos - Radio France, Montpellier
  • 1993 Diploma with Honours in Canto lirico, Conservatory Niccolò Paganini, Genoa

1994 - 1995
  • Tamerlano, Vivaldi, role of Asteria, Teatro Filarmonico di Verona, with Caterina Calvi and Chu Tai Li, conductor René Clemencic, directors Egisto Marcucci and Elisabetta Courir
  • 1st Prize at the first International Competition Jaime Aragall, president of the jury Franco Corelli, Spain
  • Winner of the Musica Vocale da Camera Competition City of Conegliano, Veneto
  • Winner of the Angelica Catalani Competition, with Leone Magiera as president of the jury
  • Finalist Luciano Pavarotti Competition, Europe and United States of America
  • Winner Teatro Rendano Competition, Cosenza – La Cenerentola by Gioachino Rossini
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini, debut in the role of Angelina, conductor Gianandrea Noseda
  • Don Giovanni, Mozart, Zerlina – Lecce, with Carmela Remigio and Simone Alberghini, conductor Elisabetta Maschio, director Daniele Abbado
  • Recital, Melodie da Camera, Italian and French repertoire, Teatro Verdi, Trieste, piano Paolo Longo
  • Gala Jaime Aragall - Palau de la Musica, Barcelona, with Jaime Aragall

1996 - 1997
  • Recital, Mozart and Rossini, Ridotto del Teatro alla Scala, Milan, with Véronique Gens, piano, Roberto Negri
  • Recital, Mozart and Rossini, Art Center, Mannheim, with Cécile Perrin
  • La Molinara, Paisiello – Teatro Comunale, Bologna, conductor Ivor Bolton, director Walter Pagliaro
  • Una Cosa rara, Martin y Soler - Konzerthaus, Vienna, (debut) with Ernesto Palacio, Yolanda Auyanet, conductor Jordi Savall
  • Falstaff, Verdi – Recording for Naxos, Budapest – with Domenico Trimarchi and Roberto Servile, conductor Will Humburg
  • Il Trittico, Puccini – Teatro Verdi, Sassari, conductor Stefano Ranzani, director Lorenzo Mariani
  • Requiem K 626, Mozart, Teatro Politeama, Palermo, with Ernesto Palacio, conductor Karl Martin
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart, debut in the role of Cherubino – Teatro Chiabrera, Savona e Teatro Ariston, Sanremo, with Luciana Serra and Yolanda Auyanet, conductor Giovanni Di Stefano, director Filippo Crivelli
  • Les Contes d’Hoffmann, Offenbach, Nicklausse – Teatro Verdi, Sassari, conductor Niksa Bareza, director Beppe de Tomasi

1998 - 1999
  • Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Rossini, debut in the role of Rosina – Theaters of Trento and Rovereto with Ernesto Palacio
  • Così fan tutte, Mozart, Dorabella - Teatro Chiabrera, Savona and Teatro Ariston, Sanremo with Yolanda Auyanet and Riccardo Novaro, conductor Giovanni di Stefano, director Filippo Crivelli
  • Eleonora by Roberto de Simone – Teatro San Carlo, Naples, with Vanessa Redgrave
  • Release of Falstaff, Verdi, for Naxos, conductor Will Humburg
  • Stabat Mater, Rossini – Milan, with Ermonela Jaho, conductor Romano Gandolfi, in the presence of RenataTebaldi
  • The Medium, Menotti – Teatro Regio, Turin, with Renata Scotto and in the presence of the Composer, conductor John Mauceri, director Renata Scotto
  • L’amico Fritz, Mascagni - Grand Théâtre de Montecarlo, with Angela Gheorghiu and Roberto Alagna, conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Le Comte Ory, Rossini, Isolier – Teatro Regio, Turin, conductor Bruno Campanella, director Jerome Savary
  • Don Giovanni, Mozart, Zerlina - Teatro alla Scala, with Carlos Alvarez, Michele Pertusi and Anna Caterina Antonacci, conductor Riccardo Muti, director Giorgio Strehler
  • Norma, Bellini – Teatro San Carlo, Naples, with Marina Mescheriakova, Sergej Larin and Thomas Tomasson, director Stefano Vizioli
  • IX Sinfonia, Beethoven – Teatro San Carlo, Naples, conductor Lorin Maazel

2000
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini – Teatro Comunale, Piacenza and Théâtre de Vevey, in the cast Enrico Fissore, conductor Marcello Rota
  • Ser Marcantonio, Stefano Pavesi on the libretto by Angelo Anelli (precursor of Donizetti’s Don Pasquale) First modern performance – Teatro Rossini, Lugo di Romagna
  • L’amico Fritz, Mascagni – Opéra de Strasbourg, conductor Cyril Diederich
  • L’incoronazione di Poppea, Monteverdi (Fortuna, Valletto) - Teatro La Pergola, Florence, with Sarah Connoly, Monica Bacelli and Sara Mingardo, conductor Ivor Bolton, director Luca Ronconi, critical edition by Alan Curtis
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini - Teatro dell’Opera, Roma, conductor Claire Gibault, director Roberto De Simone
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini - Opening Season, Opéra de Lyon, with Alessandro Corbelli and Stéphan Degout, conductor Evelino Pidò, director François de Charpentrier
  • Petite messe Solennelle, Rossini – Premio Athena to Luca Ronconi, Università Statale, Milan, conductor Romano Gandolfi
  • Alexandr Nevskij, Prokof'ev – Auditorium Giuseppe Verdi, Milan, conductor Romano Gandolfi

2001
  • Recital, Rameau - Wigmore Hall, London, cembalo and conductor Trevor Pinnock
  • I Capuleti e i Montecchi, Bellini – Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa, with Luciana Serra and Ildar Abdrazakov, conductor Julian Kovatchev
  • Il marito disperato, Cimarosa - Teatro San Carlo, Naples, director Tony Servillo
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini - Opera de Las Palmas, with Bruce Fowler and Pietro Spagnoli, director Pier Luigi Pizzi
  • I Capuleti e i Montecchi, Bellini - Opera de Tenerife
  • Lucrezia Borgia, Donizetti – Abao, Bilbao, with Ana Maria Sanchéz, Ildebrando d’Arcangelo and Giuseppe Filianoti, conductor Eric Hull, director Emilio Sagi,
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart – Palau de la Musica, Valencia, conductor René Jacobs
  • Requiem K 626, Mozart, debut in Paris, Théâtre des Champs Elysées, conductor René Jacobs
  • La Senna festeggiante, Vivaldi – Pomeriggi musicali, Teatro Dal Verme, Milan, conductor Alberto Zedda
  • Olimpiade, Cimarosa – Teatro La Fenice (Malibran), Venice, with Patrizia Ciofi and Ermonela Jaho, conductor Andrea Marcon, director Dominique Poulange

2002
  • Tamerlano, Händel, – Sadler’s Well, London and Gœthe Theater, Bad Lauchstädt, conductor Trevor Pinnock, director Jonathan Miller – recording for Abeille and Arthaus
  • Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Rossini - Teatro Comunale, Florence, with Paul Austin Kelly, Vittorio Grigolo, Franco Vassallo, conductor Keri-Lynn Wilson, director José Carlos Plaza
  • Messa in Do m. K 427, Mozart – Teatro Comunale, Florence, with Annick Massis, conductor Ivor Bolton
  • Concerti, Mozart – Trento, with Sandrine Piau and Vittorio Grigolo, conductor Ivor Bolton
  • Deidamia, Händel, Concerts and recording for Virgin, Teatro de’ Rozzi, Siena, conductor Alan Curtis
  • Le lettere amorose, Domenico Scarlatti, recording for Virgin with Patrizia Ciofi, conductor Alan Curtis
  • Requiem K 626, Mozart – Teatro Lirico, Cagliari, conductor Tom Koopman
  • Il Ritorno di Ulisse in Patria, Monteverdi, (Minerva) - debut at the Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, with Thomas Allen, conductor Christopher Moulds, director David Alden

2003
  • Orfeo, Monteverdi/Maderna – Philarmonie, Munich, conductor Steven Sloane
  • Olimpiade, Pergolesi - Teatro Alighieri, Ravenna, conductor Ottavio Dantone
  • IX Sinfonia, Beethoven, Teatro Comunale, Florence, conductor Myung-Whun Chung
  • Giovanna d’Arco, Rossini – De Filharmonie, Antwerp, conductor Daniele Callegari
  • Stabat Mater, Rossini - Concertgebow, with Majella Cullagh, Raul Gimenez and Alistair Miles
  • Recital, Vivaldi and Porpora – Lucerna, conductor Andrea Marcon
  • Andromeda Liberata, Vivaldi – recording for Deutsche Grammophone, conductor Andrea Marcon
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Die Komponist, (debut) Richard Strauss, Opera de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
  • Concerto Opening Symphonic Season, Beethoven – Teatro Lirico, Cagliari, with Carmela Remigio, Giovanni Furlanetto, conductor Günther Neuhold
  • Il Viaggio a Reims, Rossini, Opening Season Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa, with Rockwell Blacke, Luciana Serra, Enzo Dara, conductor Nicola Luisotti, director Dario Fo
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini, Teatro Comunale, Bologna, Modena and Reggio Emilia, with Alessandro Corbelli, conductor Riccardo Frizza, director Irina Brook,

2004
  • Recital - Società del Quartetto, Milan, conductor Ottavio Dantone,
  • Recital, Mozart - Konzerthaus Dortmund, conductor Claudio Desderi
  • Recital, Vivaldi and Händel - Aarhus, conductor Giancarlo Andretta
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart - Teatro Regio, Turin, in the cast Carmela Remigio, Simone Alberghini, conductor Stefan Anton Reck, director Jonathan Miller
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini – Semperoper, Dresden
  • Romeo et Juliette, Gounod - Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, with Marcelo Alvarez, conductor Marcello Viotti, director Andreas Homoki
  • Davide penitente, Mozart - Mozarteum, Salzburger Festspiele, Salzburg, conductor Ivor Bolton – recording for Oehms
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart – Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, with Simon Keenlyside
  • Il Flaminio, Pergolesi - Festival de Beaune and Festival Pergolesi Spontini, Jesi, conductor Ottavio Dantone
  • Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, Händel – Festival de Beaune, conductor Marc Minkowski
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini – Oper of Frankfurt
  • Faust, Gounod - Teatro San Carlo, Naples, with Ruggero Raimondi, Darina Takova and Marcelo Alvarez, conductor Yves Abel
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini – Opernhaus, Zurich, in the cast, Carlos Chausson, Nino Siragusa, László Polgár

2005
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini - Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, with Bruno Praticò, director Jean Pierre Ponnelle
  • Orphée et Eurydice, Gluck/Berlioz - Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, conductor Harry Bicket
  • Romeo et Juliette, Gounod - Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, with Rolando Villazon, conductor Marcello Viotti
  • Il Ritorno di Ulisse in Patria, Monteverdi - Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, with Thomas Allen, conductor Ivor Bolton, director David Alden
  • Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Rossini - Teatro Regio, Parma, in the cast Leo Nucci, Raul Gimenez, Alfonso Antoniozzi, Riccardo Zanellato, conductor Maurizio Barbacini, director Beppe de Tomasi – Recording for Hardy Classic/Rai
  • Giulio Cesare, Händel, Opernhaus, Zurich, with Cecilia Bartoli and Franco Fagioli, conductor Marc Minkowski, director Cesare Lievi
  • Messa in Do m. K 427, Mozart, Salzburg Festspiele, Salzburg, conductor Marc Minkowski
  • Gli Oriazi e i Curiazi, Cimarosa, Ludwigsburg Festival, Ludwigsburg
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart - Théâtre des Champs Elysées, Paris, with Patrizia Ciofi, conductor Evelino Pidò, director Jean-Louis Martinoty
  • Les Contes d’Hoffmann - Opera de Lyon, with Laurent Nouri, conductor Marc Mikowski, director Laurent Pelly
  • Concerto di Natale, Offenbach, Strauss – Teatro Regio, Turin, conductor Marc Minkowski

2006
  • Orphée et Eurydice, Gluck/Berlioz - Tchaikovski Concert Hall, Moscow, conductor Teodor Currentzis,
  • La Clemenza di Tito, Mozart - Concert Hall, Copenaghen and Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest, in the cast Alexandrina Pendatchanska, conductor Adam Fischer
  • l’Enfant et les sortilèges, Ravel, (L’Enfant) - Teatro Filodrammatico, Verona, conductor Stephan Anton Reck, director Daniele Abbado
  • Don Giovanni, Mozart, Théâtre des Champs Elysées, Paris and Barbican Center, London, in the cast, Patrizia Ciofi, Alexandrina Pendachanska, Francesco Meli, Lucio Gallo, Ildebrando d’Arcangelo, conductor Evelino Pidò
  • Orphée et Eurydice, Gluck/Berlioz – Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, conductor Ivor Bolton
  • Il Ritorno di Ulisse in Patria, Monteverdi - Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, conductor Christopher Moulds
  • Recital, Bellini and Rossini - Festival de Beaune, piano Paolo Longo
  • Stabat Mater, Rossini Opera Festival –BPA Palace, Pesaro (debut), with Darina Takova, Dimitri Korchak, Michele Pertusi, conductor Alberto Zedda
  • Stabat Mater, Pergolesi - Festival Pergolesi Spontini, Jesi – conductor Ottavio Dantone
  • Tolomeo, Händel – recording for Deutsche Grammophone, with Ann Hallenberg and Karina Gauvin, conductor Alan Curtis
  • Messa in Do m. K 427, Mozart – Unione musicale, Turin, conductor Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini - Tchaikovski Concert Hall, Moscow in the cast Paolo Bordogna e Maxim Mironov, conductor Teodor Currentzis,

2007
  • Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, Händel – Opernhaus, Zurich and Salle Pleyel, Paris, conductor Marc Minkowski , director Jurgen Flimm
  • Orlando, Händel, debut at the Royal Opera House, London, in the cast, Bejun Metha, Rosemary Joshua and Kyle Ketelson, conductor Sir Charles Mackerras, director Francesco Negrin
  • La vergine de’ dolori, Scarlatti –Salzburg Pfingstfestspiele, Salzburg, in the cast Franco Fagioli and Mattew Polenzani, conductor Riccardo Muti
  • Petite messe Solennelle, Rossini, Teatro Bellini, Catania, in the cast Andrea Bocelli, conductor Marcello Rota
  • Rédémption, César Franck, recording, Florence – for Fenice label
  • Recital, Berlioz, Viardot, Rossini, Auditorium del Conservatorio G. da Venosa, Potenza, piano Marco Marzocchi and Cristina Biagini
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart - Theater an der Wien, Vienna, in the cast Andrea Rost, Christopher Maltman, Elizabeth Futral, conductor Graeme Jenkins, director Kasper Bech Holten
  • Gala Rossini – St. Polten (Vienna), conductor Daniele Callegari
  • La Cenerentola, Rossini – Semperoper Dresda
  • Werther, Massenet, Teatro Pergolesi, Jesi, conductor Donato Renzetti

2008
  • Dido and Æneas, Purcell – Théâtre de Poissy, conductor Alan Curtis
  • Giulio Cesare, Händel – Théâtre La Monnaie de Bruxelles and De Nationale Opera, Amsterdam, with Danielle de Niese, Sandrine Piau, Rosemary Joshua, Larry Zazzo, Brian Osawa, Luca Pisaroni conductor René Jacobs
  • L’infedeltà costante, Haydn, recording for Deutshe Harmonia Mundi/Sony, conductor Alan Curtis
  • Tolomeo, Händel - Théâtre des Champs Elysées, conductor Alan Curtis
  • Requiem K 626, Mozart – Accademia Santa Cecilia, Roma, conductor Louis Langrée
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart – Royal Opera House, London, in the cast Barbara Frittoli, Ildebrando d’Arcangelo, Aleksandra Kurzak, Peter Mattei, conductor Sir Charles Mackerras, director David Mc Vicar
  • Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Rossini – Festspielehaus, Baden Baden, in the cast Lawrence Brownlee, Franco Vassallo, Maurizio Muraro, conductor Thomas Helgelbrook, director Bartlett Sher,
  • Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, Händel – Teatro Real, Madrid, director Jürgen Flimm
  • I Capuleti e i Montecchi, Bellini – Tchaikovski Concert Hall Moscow, with Patrizia Ciofi

2009
  • She undertake new studies and reasearch activities related to History of Opera
  • Ercole amante, Cavalli - De Nationale Opera, Amsterdam, with Luca Pisaroni, conductor Ivor Bolton, director David Alden – recording for Opus Arte (2010)
  • Agrippina, Händel, (Nerone) – Opernhaus, Zurich and Southbank Centre, in the cast Vesselina Kasarova, Marijana Mijanovic, Laszlo Polgar, conductor Marc Minkowski, director David Pountney
  • Così fan tutte, Mozart - Opernhaus, Zurich, in the cast Malin Hartelius and Javier Camarena, conductor Franz Welser-Möst, director Sven Eric Bechtolf – recording for Arthaus (2010)
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart – Théâtre des Champs Elysées, in the cast Olga Peretyatko, Vito Priante, Pietro Spagnoli, conductor Marc Minkowski, director Jean-Louis Martinoty
  • Petite messe Solennelle, Rossini, Rossini Opera Festival, Pesaro, with Francesco Meli, Mirco Palazzi conductor Paolo Carignani
  • L’infedeltà costante, Haydn – Koncerthuset Copenaghen, conductor Alan Curtis
  • L’Italiana in Algeri, Rossini – Cologne Opera, Cologne, with Simone Alaimo, conductor Will Humburg, director Jean Pierre Ponnelle
  • She created the project Un Rendez-Vous, music by Gioachino Rossini, recording for RCA/Sony, with Marco Marzocchi (released in 2010)

2010
  • L’incoronazione di Poppea, (Ottavia), Monteverdi – Theater an der Wien, Vienna, conductor Christopher Moulds, director Robert Carsen
  • Giunone and Giovanna d’Arco, Cantate, Rossini – Koncerthuset, Copenaghen, conductor Daniele Callegari
  • Giulio Cesare, Händel – Salle Pleyel, Paris, with Cecilia Bartoli, conductor William Christie
  • Così fan tutte, Mozart – Severance Hall, Cleveland, conductor Franz Welser Möst, director Sven Eric Bechtolf
  • La Clemenza di Tito, Mozart – Opernhaus, Zurich, conductor Adam Fischer
  • L’incoronazione di Poppea, (Ottavia) Monteverdi – Teatro Real, Madrid, in the cast Philippe Jarrouski, Max Emanuel Cencic and Danielle De Niese, conductor William Christie, director Pier Luigi Pizzi – recording for Virgin Classic (2012)
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart – Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, in the cast Barbara Frittoli, Mariusz Kwiecien, Ildebrando d’Arcangelo, conductor Juraj Valcuha
  • Petite messe Solennelle, Rossini – Théâtre des Champs Elysées, with Michele Pertusi, piano and conductor Andrea Lucchesini
  • Un Rendez-vous, Rossini – Recital, Palazzo Pianetti, Jesi, piano Marco Marzocchi
  • L’Italiana in Algeri, Rossini – Opera de Lausanne, with Lawrence Brownlee, conductor Ottavio Dantone, director Emilio Sagi,
  • Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Rossini – Wiener Staatsoper (debut)
  • She began the activities of researche and production for the project Semiramide – la Signora Regale

2011
  • Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Rossini – Wiener Staatsoper, Vienna
  • She constructs the team for the Semiramide – la Signora regale project
  • Stabat Mater, Rossini - Vlaamse Opera, Antwerp and De Bijloke Hall, Gent – conductor Alberto Zedda
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart – Wiener Staatsoper, Vienna, conductor Franz Welser-Most, director Jean-Louis Martinoty
  • Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Rossini – Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, conductor Marco Armiliano
  • Un Rendez-Vous, Rossini – Friedrich Ebert Halle, Hamburg and Villa Pignatelli, Naples, piano Marco Marzocchi
  • Recital, Haydn, Mozart, Rossini – Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, conductor Antonino Fogliani
  • Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Rossini – Teatro Bellini, Catania, conductor Will Humburg, director Dario Fo,
  • Stabat Mater, Rossini – Severance Hall, Cleveland, with Malin Hartelius, John Tessier, Luca Pisaroni, conductor Franz Welser-Möst
  • Orlando Paladino, Haydn – Tonhalle, Zurich – conductor Muhai Tang
  • Mitridate Re di Ponto, Mozart (Sifare) – Bayerische Staatsoper Opernfestspiele, Munich, in the cast Patricia Petibon, Larry Zazzo, conductor Ivor Bolton, director David Bösch,
  • She receives the Premio Torre d’Argento, Lucani nel Mondo – Cirigliano, Basilicata
  • Concerto di Beneficenza - Bündnis für Kinder, Theater Cuvilliés, Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, with Pavol Breslik
  • La Didone, Cavalli - Théâtre de Caen and Théâtre de Luxembourg, with Xavier Sabata, conductor William Christie, director Clement Hervieu-Léger – recording for Opus Arte/Naxos (2012)

2012
  • She moves to the British capital, London
  • La Didone, Cavalli – Théâtre des Champs Elysées, Paris, with Xavier Sabata, conductor William Christie, director Clément Hervieu-Léger,
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart – Royal Opera House, London, in the cast Ildebrando d’Arcangelo, Aleksandra Kurzak, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, conductor Antonio Pappano, director David McVicar
  • Petite messe Solennelle, Rossini – Teatro Ponchielli, Cremona and Auditorium Lingotto, Turin – piano and conductor Andrea Lucchesini
  • Orfeo, Monteverdi (Messaggiera, Proserpina) – Großes Haus Freiburg, Augustinerkirche Wurzburg, Théâtre des Champs Elysées Paris, Philarmonie Essen, conductor Thomas Hengelbrok
  • Un Rendez-Vous, Rossini – Rossini In Wildbad, Kurtheater, Bad Wildbad, piano Marco Marzocchi
  • Mitridate Re di Ponto, Mozart – Bayerische Staatsoper Opernfestspiele, Munich conductor Marc Wigglesworth, director David Bösch,
  • Gala Mozart – Salle Pleyel, Paris, with Veronique Gens, Julia Lezhneva, Sonya Yoncheva, Topi Lehtipuu, conductor Marc Minkowski
  • AIDS Gala – Deutsche Oper Berlin, with Norah Amsellem, Pavol Breslik, Michael Fabiano, Vesselina Kasarova, Simone Kermes, Sonia Prina, Artur Rucinski, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, conductor Alain Altinoglu – recording for Naxos
  • Un Rendez-Vous, Rossini – Auditorio Principe Felipe, Oviedo, piano Marco Marzocchi
  • Agrippina, Händel (Agrippina) – Opera de Oviedo, with Serena Malfi, Elena Tsallagova, conductor Benjamin Bayl, director Mariame Clément
  • Gala di San Silvestro, from Händel to Gershwin – KKL Concert Hall Lucerne, conductor Antonello Allemandi

2013
  • Gala di Capodanno, from Händel to Gershwin – Tonhalle, Zurich, conductor Antonello Allemandi
  • Un Rendez-Vous, Rossini – Istituzione Universitaria Concerti, Roma, piano Marco Marzocchi
  • Tributo a Isabella Colbran, from Cimarosa to Rossini – Teatro San Carlo, Naples, piano Marco Marzocchi
  • Un Rendez-Vous, Rossini – Teatro Arriaga, Bilbao, piano Marco Marzocchi
  • Recital, Haydn, Mozart, Rossini – Great Concert Hall, Kazan, conductor Jonathan Cohen
  • Messa di Requiem,Verdi, (debut) 200° anniversary – Chiesa della Collegiata, Bellinzona, with Carmela Remigio, Carlo Allemano, Petri Lindroos, conductor Diego Fasolis
  • Petite messe Solennelle, Rossini – Philarmonic Hall, Liverpool, conductor Ottavio Dantone
  • Così fan tutte, Mozart – Teatro Petruzzelli, Bari, conductor Roberto Abbado, director Davide Livermore
  • Ginevra di Scozia, Mayr, (Ariodante) 250° anniversary – Staadttheater Ingolstadt and Teatro Donizetti, Bergamo, conductor George Petrou – recording for Ohems (2014)
  • La tempesta, Marianna Martines – Leonhardskirche Basilea, cembalo and conductor Nicoleta Paraschivescu
  • Co-founder of a production and distribution house of musical culture
  • La Clemenza di Tito, Mozart – Teatro La Monnaie, Bruxelles, in the cast Véronique Gens and Kurt Streit, conductor Ludovic Morlot, director Ivo van Hove
  • Ein Fest Für Rossini, Festspielhaus Baden Baden, with Juan Diego Florez and Jolanda Aujanet, conductor Christopher Franklin
  • Semiramide - La Signora regale, from Caldara to Rossini, recording – Teatro Consorziale, Budrio

2014
  • La Calisto, Cavalli - Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich, conductor Ivor Bolton, director David Alden
  • Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Rossini - Wiener Staatsoper, Vienna – conductor Michael Güttler
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart – Staatsoper, Berlin, in the cast Kyle Ketelson and Dorothea Röschmann, conductor Christopher Moulds
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart - Royal Opera House, London, in the cast Rebecca Evans, Camilla Tilling, Alex Esposito, Gerald Finley, conductor David Syrus, director David McVicar
  • Orfeo ed Euridice, Gluck – Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, conductor Federico Maria Sardelli, director Denis Krief
  • In June, world-wide release of Semiramide – la Signora regale, first inter-disciplinary work on the historical figure of the Queen Semiramis, with music by composers from Caldara to Garcia – released by Deutsche Harmonia Mundi/Sony – The project employs more than 100 professionals: musicologist and musicians, authors and translators, information technologist and photographers, technical staff, graphic artists and video makers
  • Orfeo, Monteverdi (Messagiera, Proserpina) – Bayerische Staatsoper Opernfestspiele, Munich, with Christian Gerhaher, conductor Ivor Bolton, director David Bösch
  • Semiramide - La Signora regale, First world premiere – Svetlanov Hall, Moscow – conductor Nicola Giuliani

2015
  • La tempesta, Mariana Martines – release of the recording for Deutsche Harmonia Mundi/Sony, cembalo and conductor Nicoleta Paraschivescu
  • Tancredi, Rossini (debut) - Opéra de Lausanne, in the cast Jessica Pratt and Yjie Shi, conductor Ottavio Dantone, director Emilio Sagi
  • Gala Juan Diego Florez and Friends - Wiener Staatsoper, Vienna, with Juan Diego Florez, Cecilia Bartoli, Aida Garifullina, Valentina Naforniţa, Ildar Abdrazakov, Celso Albelo, Alessio Arduini, Vittorio Grigolo, Michele Pertusi, Luca Pisaroni, Clemens Unterreiner, conductor Andriy Yurkevych
  • L’Italiana in Algeri, Rossini – Wiener Staatsoper, Vienna, in the cast Juan Diego Florez, Edgardo Rocha, Ildar Abdrazakov, conductor Jesús López-Cobos, director Jean Pierre Ponnelle
  • She receives the prize The International Opera Awards 2015 for Semiramide - La Signora regale, Savoy Theater, London
  • Un Rendez-Vous, Rossini – Opéra de Lille, piano Marco Marzocchi
  • Orfeo, Monteverdi – Bayerische Staatsoper Opernfestspiele, Munich with Christian Gerhaher, conductor Christopher Moulds, director David Bösch


Winner of The International Opera Awards 2015, for the project Semiramide - La Signora regale, the consecrated first Queen of Mesopotamia who’s seductive story inspired the music, Anna Bonitatibus devotes her attention and her studies to the research and re-evaluation of a rare and exquisite repertoire. She includes in her performed titles over fifty operas, from L’Incoronazione di Poppea, Orfeo, Il ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria by Claudio Monteverdi and La Didone, Ercole amante and La Calisto by Francesco Cavalli, crossing Händel’s “teatro musicale” (Agrippina, Deidamia, Giulio Cesare, Orlando, Tamerlano, Tolomeo, Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno) and composers from the Neapolitan school, from Pergolesi to Cimarosa, until her beloved Gioachino Rossini: La Cenerentola, Il Barbiere di Siviglia, L’Italiana in Algeri, Le Comte Ory, Il Viaggio à Reims and Tancredi, debuted during the current season. Cantates, Messes and the Péchés de Vieillesse by Rossini have, furthermore, in Anna Bonitatibus a distinctive interpreter on the most remarkable international scenes. As the embodiment of Cherubino from Le Nozze di Figaro, she has become one of the most acclaimed performers of Mozart. Then follows Don Giovanni, Così fan tutte, Mitridate Re di Ponto, La Clemenza di Tito, as well as sacred and profane repertoire by the Salzburgian composer.

The Messa di Requiem by Giuseppe Verdi and Ginevra di Scozia by Simon Mayr appear among the recent debuts of the Italian Mezzosoprano who dedicates a special affinity for the French repertoire with Werther by Massenet, L’Enfant et les sortilèges by Ravel, Roméo et Juliette by Berlioz and Gounod as well as Les contes d’Hoffmann by Offenbach.

From the Royal Opera House in London to the Bayerische Staatsoper in Munich, passing through the Teatro alla Scala, the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées in Paris, the Teatro Real in Madrid, La Monnaie in Bruxelles, the Staatsoper in Vienna, and to the most renowned international concert halls (from Russia to United States), Anna Bonitatibus has collaborate with the most acclaimed conductors and directors: Sir Charles Mackerras, Riccardo Muti, Sir Antonio Pappano, René Jacobs, William Christie, Ivor Bolton, Myung Whun Chung and Luca Ronconi, Jerome Savary, Pier Luigi Pizzi, Dario Fo, David Alden, Sir Jonathan Miller, and Kasper Holten.

Among the recent recordings in CD as well as DVD: L’Infedeltà costante dedicated to Haydn; Un Rendez-vous : Ariette e Canzoni, a portrait of Gioachino Rossini’s chamber music repertoire; Semiramide - La Signora regale, a musical itinerary from Nicola Porpora to Manuel Garcia; La Tempesta: Cantate by the composer Marianna Martines, released for DHM/RCA/SONY; La Didone and Ercole amante by Cavalli (OpusArte) and Così fan tutte by Mozart (Arthaus).

In streaming, Anna Bonitatibus recently appeared live on stage from Teatro La Monnaie in Bruxelles in a new production of La Clemenza di Tito directed by Ivo van Hove and L’Italiana in Algeri from Wiener Staatsoper in Vienna, in April 2015.


PDF Version